Work Abroad New Zealand

Book your Work Abroad experience.

Work Abroad Basic Program

up to 12 months: £299

Often overshadowed by its trans-Tasman neighbor, New Zealand has rightfully earned its place as a solid choice for young people looking to work abroad and travel overseas. With beautiful scenery, top notch food, adventure sports at every corner and a healthy economy, work abroad New Zealand programs are enticing adventurous young adults all over the world to break out of their comfort zones and add impressive work experiences to their CVs.

Jobs in New Zealand tend to reflect the varied nature of the country itself - cities such as Auckland and Wellington offer classic working holiday roles such as sales, marketing, hospitality and admin, whilst the countryside focuses on agriculture and farming work. The rebuilding of Christchurch after that cities massive earthquake in 2011 continues, with an abundance of labour and construction jobs available for students on a working holiday.

Work Abroad New Zealand Program Highlights

  • Work in your chosen career field in paid employment positions throughout New Zealand
  • Earn a minimum of NZD $14.75 (approx. £7.50) per hour, with many participants earning as much as £9 to £11 per hour
  • Immerse yourself in a new culture whilst living, working and travelling in scenic New Zealand
  • Enhance your CV with international work experience
  • Find paid work with job placement assistance, CV review services, employment contacts and access to a full resource facility center
  • Receive comprehensive assistance with your Working Holiday Visa application

What's Included

  • 7 nights accommodation in a dorm room
  • Daily continental breakfast
  • Airport transfer to the hostel
  • Free wi-fi for length of hostel stay
  • 12 months of job support
  • In-depth orientation from a local guide covering everything you need to know when living, working and travelling in New Zealand
  • Assistance with setting up your New Zealand bank account
  • Mobile phone SIM Card
  • 1 month luggage storage
  • Mail, photocopy and fax service
  • 1 drink voucher for hostel bar

Frequently Asked Questions

Am I eligible for the Work Abroad - New Zealand program?

To participate in the Work Abroad - New Zealand program, you must be be at least between 18-30 years old, not bring children with you, hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket, have access to a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you’re in New Zealand, meet certain health and character requirements, hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay and not have been approved a visa under a New Zealand working holiday scheme before.

How much money can I earn in New Zealand?

This will depend on the type of job, the length of time you spend in New Zealand and your spending patterns! You will be paid the same as an New Zealand native or other legal worker and will be able to live on your earnings. The current minimum wage is NZD$14.75 (approx. £7.50 per hour) but previous participants have earned much more. Jobs in major cities tend to pay more than those in the countryside, which is reflected by costs of living.

Do I need to get a job before I go?

No. The work permit is not tied to a specific job, but gives you a terrific opportunity to work where and when you like.

What kind of jobs can I expect to get in New Zealand?

Jobs in New Zealand tend to reflect the varied nature of the country itself - cities such as Auckland and Wellington offer classic working holiday roles such as sales, marketing, hospitality and admin, while the countryside focuses on agriculture and farming work. The rebuilding of Christchurch after that cities massive earthquake in 2011 continues, with an abundance of labor and construction jobs always available for working holiday makers. Most participants work in the hospitality industry, in restaurants, bars, hotels or in other seasonal work in the tourism industry.

Can I get a career-related job?

Yes. Your Work Visa entitles you to work in any type of job, but you will need to put in the same kind of research and planning as if you were relocating to a different city.

Do I have to work the full 12 months?

No, 12 months is the maximum amount of time you can work in New Zealand. Participants who come during the summer stay, on average, 6 to 8 weeks. Anything less isn't really realistic, as an employer is looking for some commitment. If you come outside of the busy summer season, you should plan to stay for, at minimum, 3 months, as it make take a few more days to find a job.

Can I change my job during the 12 months?

Yes. You may change jobs or even locations in New Zealand during the program and this is encouraged. You can spend your summers in the country and your winters in the city if you wish, or even the reverse!

Where can I work in New Zealand?

You can work in anywhere in New Zealand. StudentUniverse offers our program in all major cities in both the North and South islands. Destinations include Auckland, Bay of Islands - Paihia, Rotorua, Taupo, Wellington, Queenstown and Wanaka.

Can I apply for the work abroad program if I am planning to study abroad in New Zealand?

Yes. You can enroll in one or more courses of training or study of up to six months’ duration in total during your visit.

How much money should I bring?

We recommend that you bring a minimum of £1,000 to cover your arrival costs, housing deposit and living expenses until your first paycheck. It is always recommend to bring more, as the bigger the financial cushion you have, the better. You are required to provide proof of £2,000 in funds that are available to you for your stay in New Zealand. This can include access to credit cards and savings.

When is the best time to go to New Zealand?

Any time is a good time to go to New Zealand! Keep in mind that seasons are the opposite of that in the northern hemisphere. January is a popular start time for beach bums, while April and May kick off the ski season.

Can I travel to other parts of Australasia during the program?

Yes. In fact, we actively encourage people to travel whilst taking part in the Work Abroad - New Zealand program! We’ll work with you before your departure to set up tours and bus passes for your time away.

Can I leave and re-enter New Zealand while I am in the program?

Yes. There are no program restrictions, but remember that your visa is valid for 12-months and will be ongoing as you go in and out of the country.

What do I need for immigration?

Your valid passport, your visa acceptance email and proof of funds (either a recent bank statement or credit card statement). It is advised to have an address where you will be staying for your first few days (for example, your hostel address).

Do I need to attend orientation if I already know someone who can help me get set-up in New Zealand?

We do recommend this. Our team is there to help and we encourage you to use their resources!

I am a permanent resident of the UK, but not a citizen. Can I still apply?

The program is only currently open to EU citizens.

Can I participate in the work abroad program alone?

Certainly! In fact, most participants travel solo, so don't worry! You will meet many other people in the same situation. Children are not permitted to travel with parents participating in the program.


Work Abroad Accommodation & Meals

For your first 7 nights of accommodation in New Zealand, we will help you arrange a stay at a hostel in your chosen city that coincides with your flight arrival time. Beyond the first 7 nights, we highly recommend that you book a couple of further nights' accommodation, especially during the summer months, or if you are arriving during the weekend or if you're first few days include a Friday or Saturday night.

Once you begin work, most participants live in house or apartment shares, or rent a room or studio by themselves. The most economical choice will be to share, and your orientation session will provide you with good advice about areas of the city, rates and resources. You will probably share with a mix of other participants, Kiwi students and other international visitors working in New Zealand. The cost of housing in New Zealand varies. Like most countries, the more you pay, the better the accommodation. Occasionally, you may be offered live-in accommodation with your job. This is most likely to occur if you get work in a hotel or farm in a rural area where short-term, temporary housing is not that easy to locate. The local Work Abroad - New Zealand team will be able to provide you with the latest updates on housing.

Meals are not included in your total trip price, but when it comes to finding some tasty meals, you’ll be spoiled for choice in New Zealand!.

Group Size

There is no average group size for this program, however you will meet many participants from all over the world during your orientation in your chosen city.

Minimum Age & Eligibility

Program participants must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • usually be permanently living in the European Union – this means you can be temporarily visiting another country when you lodge your application
  • be a UK/EU citizen and have a passport from an EU country that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand
  • Between 18-30 years old
  • not bring children with you
  • hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket*
  • have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you’re here
  • meet our health and character requirements
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit
  • not have been approved a visa under a working holiday scheme before.
  • If you are already in New Zealand, you must to hold a valid temporary visa.

A Work Visa is required to participate in this program. Work Visa application assistance is included in your program fee. Your passport should remain valid for a minimum of six months after your expected return date. There is currently no fee for United States applicants to obtain a Working Holiday Visa. Fees range for other nationalities.


Need more info?

If you have any questions feel free to contact us via email at studentuniverse@gapyear.com or fill out a quick form on our work abroad home page. We can’t wait to help you start this adventure!