Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is very important to us and governs our actions regarding your information at StudentUniverse.co.uk. The Site is operated by Flight Centre (UK) Limited company number 02937210 trading as StudentUniverse (we, us and our).

This document will tell you what information we collect from you, what we are going to do with the information, and your rights concerning the information. The information we receive depends on what you do when you visit our site.

If you visit our site to browse or read content, we use cookies (see below) to match your requests to a session, so we can remember if/when you logged on, and what products you are searching for. We log and track session data information to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to make our site more useful. Please see our Cookies Policy for more detail

If you visit our site to make a purchase, our check-out process requires you to provide us with contact information (like your name and address), unique identifiers (like your email address), and demographic information (like your postal code and age) and debit or credit numbers for payments made via the Site.

We use your contact information from the account registration form to send you information about your purchases and promotional material (if you chose to allow us to). Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary, for instance is there is an issue with a booking you have made. You have the option of not receiving future promotional communications (see the choice/opt-out section below).

Unique identifiers (such as email addresses) are collected to verify your identity as a student or academic teaching staff by us and/or our partners, so we can check your eligibility for travel, accommodation or other products to which status and/or age restrictions apply. We do not share this data with anyone except for our partners whom verify identity or student enrollment. Specifically, we and/or our partners validate through your university or college your eligibility for certain offers based on your age or status as a student or faculty member. StudentUniverse.co.uk and/or its partners reserve the right to use automated calling systems for delivering urgent information regarding your purchase and/or enrollment verification process. Financial information (such as credit card numbers) that we collect is used to bill customers for products and services.

We also hold in connection with an account sign-in facility, your password and log-in details and details of any transactions made by you through the Site.

We realise the sensitive nature of this information, and guard this information very carefully.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for information on the cookies we serve and how you can control their use.

Sharing Information

No personally identifiable information will be shared with our partners except as necessary to process a booking and for our partners to deliver the flight, accommodation or other travel arrangement or related product you have booked - for example, providing your customer data to the airline on which you've purchased a ticket or a partner for verification of your student/academic teaching staff enrollment or youth status. Some of your information may be shared on an aggregate basis only, but that information will not be sufficient to permit the recipient to identify you.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy companies or assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that StudentUniverse.co.uk or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information could be one of the transferred assets and you consent to that transfer to the acquirer of our business.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Except as set forth in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, we will not willfully disclose personal data about you to any third party without first receiving your permission. Failure to abide by the terms of use can forfeit your rights as described in our privacy policy.

Spam

We take extreme efforts to not involve ourselves with junk mail companies. Our mail is as targeted as we can make it, and we allow you to opt out at any time. If you feel we aren't living up to our promise, please send us an email.

We occasionally run contests on our site in which we ask visitors for contact information (like your email address). We use contact data from our contests to alert winners of their status, and to send users information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Users have the option of not receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

Security

We follow industry standards for credit card transactions to make sure your information stays yours. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology, which is widely used and respected across the industry. SSL encrypts your name, address, telephone number and credit card information before they are transmitted across the Internet, so you can feel safe about doing business with us.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All employees who have access to, or are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect our visitors' personal data.

Children's Guidelines

Children under 15 are not permitted to create an account at StudentUniverse.co.uk. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. Our younger visitors may visit the site and read content, but only account holders over the age of 18 may buy products.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor.

If you want to remove your information from our database, to not receive future communications, or to no longer receive our service, you can opt-out by sending us an email.

Information that you submit via the Site is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United States of America. This is necessary in order to process the information. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to StudentUniverse.com, Inc and our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area and may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area. By submitting information via the Site, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

Your Rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding £10. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

Correct/Update

You can correct or update your account profile information at any time by going to My Account and signing in to your existing account.

Partner Websites

This site contains links to other websites. StudentUniverse.co.uk is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Contacting StudentUniverse.co.uk

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with StudentUniverse.co.uk on this website, you can send us an email or contact:

Flight Centre (UK) Limited
Level 6, CI Tower, St George’s Square, High Street
New Malden, Surrey
KT3 4TE
United Kingdom